Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Sale

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 143. Jean Cocteau.

Property from a Private American Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Américaine

Albert Gleizes

Jean Cocteau

Lot Closed

October 28, 01:43 PM GMT

Estimate

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Description

Property from a Private American Collection

Albert Gleizes

1881 - 1953

Jean Cocteau

signed Albert Gleizes, dated 1915 and titled Jean Cocteau (lower centre)

gouache on paper laid down on cardboard

62, 2 x 46,4 cm; 24½ x 18¼ in.

Executed in 1915.

Anne Varichon has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.

__________________________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Américaine

Albert Gleizes

1881 - 1953

Jean Cocteau

signé Albert Gleizes, daté 1915 et titré Jean Cocteau (en bas au centre)

gouache sur papier marouflé sur carton

Exécuté en 1915.

L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Anne Varichon.

Juliette Roche-Gleizes, France (wife of the artist)
Private collection, Chicago

Juliette Roche, Albert Gleizes et le cubisme, Basel, 1962, no. XIX, illustrated
Anne Varichon, Albert Gleizes, Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1998, vol. I, no. 596, illsutrated p. 208 (with inaccurate dimensions)

This work is a model of a costume project for Shakespeare's play, A Midsummer Night's Dream, which brought Albert Gleizes and Jean Cocteau together in Toul in 1914.

Cette œuvre est une maquette de projet de costumes pour la pièce de Shakespeare, Le Songe d'une nuit d'été qui réunit Albert Gleizes et Jean Cocteau à Toul en 1914.